Benefits Of Emu Oil

Benefits Of Emu Oil

What is Emu Oil?

Emu oil was discovered by the Australian Aborigines and the benefits of emu oil were known to the aborigines for many thousands of years ago – as a skin moisturizer, antiseptic, and as an aid in the relief of sunburn, muscular aches and joint pain, as well as aiding in the healing of injuries.

Today, emu oil has become a significant factor in alternative treatments for skincare, arthritis, hair loss, diabetes, and many other medical conditions. Scientific studies have shown that new emu oil benefits are being discovered every day.

The emu oil is non-toxic, non-irritating odorless and highly penetrating oil. The emu oil is the greatest emollient in the world. Once applied to the skin, emu oil penetrates quickly, delivering smooth healthy skin and respite from pain or soreness. It is long lasting even after repetitive washing of the skin.

It penetrates the skin better than mink or any other natural oil, and lacks long chain fatty acids which is conducive to a long shelf-life. If you have scaly thin skin, emu oil’s natural anti-oxidants can prove to be a therapeutic remedy. This is just another positive finding which displays emu oil benefits as an exciting alternative treatment.

Emu Oil is considered a complete source of essential fatty acids. Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) are fats that humans cannot manufacture or synthesize. We must obtain them from our diet. Like vitamins and minerals they are essential to the body’s functions. Incredibly, this amazing oil contains omega 3, 6, 9 essential fatty acids and is a powerful skin moisturizer and possesses strong anti-inflammatory properties.